ADC 97th Annual Awards Jury


Entries into the ADC 97th Annual Awards were judged by juries comprised of talented and inspiring creative leaders from around the world. Representing the very best in advertising, design, illustration, photography, motion, animation, interactive and other creative disciplines, these top industry talents were responsible for upholding the standard of ADC’s ongoing commitment to award work that meets the highest standards of craft, design and innovation.

 

Brand / Communication Design

  • Sagi Haviv
    Jury Chair & Partner - JURY CHAIR Chermayeff & Geismar & Haviv / New York
  • Ruba Abu-Nimah
    New York
  • Perniclas Bedow
    Creative Director Bedow / Stockholm
  • Ana Couto
    CEO, Creative Director Ana Couto Agency / Rio de Janeiro
  • Kirsten Dietz
    Managing Partner STRICHPUNKT DESIGN / Stuttgart
  • Luis Fitch
    Founder and Creative Director UNO Branding / Minneapolis
  • Gesina Roters
    Creative Partner Day / Amsterdam
  • Lisa Smith
    VP Brand Design Chobani / New York
  • Rich Tu
    VP of Design MTV / Brooklyn
  • Ida Woldemichael
    Creative Director New York

BACK TO TOP
↑ 




 

Advertising

  • Greg Hahn - JURY CHAIR
    Jury Chair & CCO BBDO NY / New York
  • Greg Braun
    Deputy, Global Chief Creative Officer Commonwealth // McCann / Detroit
  • Tara Gorman
    Creative Director The Martin Agency
  • Kathrin Guethoff
    Global Executive Creative Director Serviceplan China / Beijing
  • Guan Hin Tay
    Global Executive Creative Director J. Walter Thompson Singapore / Singapore
  • Melvin Mangada
    Chief Creative Officer TBWASantiago Mangada Puno / Manila
  • Jenny Nicholson
    Group Creative Director McKinney / Durham
  • Helen Pak
    Chief Creative Officer, President Grey Toronto / Toronto
  • Eka Ruola
    CEO, Executive Creative Director hasan & partners Group / Helsinki
  • Chaka Sobhani
    Chief Creative Officer Leo Burnett London
  • Susan Young
    Executive Creative Director McCann New York / New York

BACK TO TOP
↑ 



 

Experiential Design

  • Valentin Spiess
    Jury Chair & CEO - JURY CHAIR iart ag / Basel
  • Florian Born
    Creative Technologist FELD | Studio for Digital Crafts / Berlin
  • Eylul Duranagac
    Media Artist, Creative Director Ouchhh Studio / Instanbul
  • Rachel Einsidler
    Senior Designer, Associate Airspace Design Inc. / Brooklyn
  • Ingūna Elere
    Creative Lead Design Studio H2E / Riga, Latvia
  • Rachael Harvey
    Executive Creative Producer Airbnb / San Francisco
  • Harsh Kapadia
    Executive Creative Director VML London / London
  • Gunita Kulikovska
    Founder, CEO Vividly / Riga, London
  • Julio Obelleiro
    Co-founder, CEO Wildbytes / New York
  • Bjørn Gunnar Staal
    Designer, Developer, Founding Partner Void / Oslo
  • Rene Toneman
    Partner, Creative Director SILO / The Hague
  • Timoni West
    Head of Authoring Tools, Unity Labs Unity Technologies / San Francisco

BACK TO TOP
↑ 




 

Illustration

  • Anita Kunz - JURY CHAIR
    Jury Chair & Illustrator Toronto
  • Marion Deuchars
    Illustrator, Author Marion Deuchars Ltd / London
  • Lisk Feng
    Illustrator Rego Park
  • Emily Flake
    Cartoonist, Illustrator Brooklyn
  • Tatsuro Kiuchi
    Illustrator, Painter Tokyo
  • Tea Leigh
    Tattooer Welcome Home Studio / Brooklyn
  • Emiliano Ponzi
    Illustrator Milan
  • Brian Rea
    Illustrator, Artist Los Angeles
  • Yuko Shimizu
    Illustrator New York
  • Zipeng Zhu
    Creative Director Dazzle / New York

BACK TO TOP
↑ 




 

Interactive

  • Debbi Vandeven - JURY CHAIR
    Jury Chair & Global Chief Creative Officer VML / Kansas City
  • Claudia Cristovao
    Tokyo
  • Valentina Culatti
    Managing Director UNIT9  / London
  • Wayne Deakin
    ECD EMEA Huge / London
  • Michael Frease
    EVP Group Creative Director DigitasLBi / Chicago
  • Mike Geiger
    Co-founder, CEO Wolfgang, LLC / Venice
  • Nacho Gil
    VP Creative VICE US Hispanic & Latin America / New York
  • Aaron Griffiths
    Global Creative Lead Creative Shop @ Facebook & Instagram / New York
  • Luciana Haguiara
    Digital Creative Director AlmapBBDO / São Paulo
  • Lili Jiang
    Creative Director Cheil Worldwide Hong Kong / Hong Kong
  • Dinushi Perera 
    Associate Creative Director AKQA / New York
  • Iggy Rodriguez
    Creative Director McCann / Sydney
  • Yasuharu Sasaki
    Head of Digital Creative, Executive... Dentsu Inc. / Tokyo

BACK TO TOP
↑ 



 

Motion / Film Craft Jury

  • Stephanie Apt - JURY CHAIR
    Jury Chair & President Final Cut / New York
  • Maryanne Butler
    Creative Director Framestore / New York
  • Conor Byrne
    Director Hungry Man / New York
  • Nicolas Heller
    Commercial Director and Documentarian HELLER Films / Brooklyn
  • Diane Hill
    Group Executive Producer BBDO New York
  • Maggie Meade
    Co-Founder, Managing Director Sibling Rivalry Studio / New York
  • Jon Noorlander
    Executive Creative Director Method Studios / Brooklyn
  • Synderela Peng
    Creative Director, Motion & Digital... FX Networks / Los Angeles
  • Anne Skopas
    Executive Producer Buck / New York

BACK TO TOP
↑ 




 

Product / Packaging Design

  • Bruce Duckworth
    Jury Chair & Co-Founder and Head of Design - JURY... Turner Duckworth / London
  • Hamish Campbell
    Creative Director Pearlfisher / New York
  • Hunter Craighill
    Founder, Creative Director Craighill / Brooklyn
  • Grace Dawson
    Director of Brand Jones Knowles Ritchie / New York
  • Jolene Delisle
    Partner The Working Assembly / New York
  • Joe Doucet
    Principal Joe Doucet x Partners / New York
  • Felicia Ferrone
    Design Director, CEO f f e r r o n e / Chicago
  • Anne Lawrence-Cherry
    Studio Art Director, Package Design Hallmark Cards, Inc. / Kansas City

BACK TO TOP
↑ 




 

Photography

  • Fumihito Katamura - JURY CHAIR
    Jury Chair & Photographer Fumihito Katamura Photograph Office / Tokyo
  • Nazik Armenakyan
    Documentary Photographer, Co-Founder 4Plus Documentary Photography Centre / Yerevan
  • Geoff Green
    Photographer Geoff Green Photography / New York
  • Karolis Janulis
    Artist Vilnius
  • Osborne Macharia
    Commercial Photography + Afrofuturism... Nairobi
  • Cait Oppermann
    Photographer Brooklyn
  • Christine Reilly
    Photo Director WWE Digital Media / New York
  • Jane Samuels
    Photographer, Artist Manchester
  • Tim Tadder
    Photography, Director Tim Tadder Photography / Encinitas, United States
  • Juliet Taylor
    Photographer, Director Darlinghurst

BACK TO TOP
↑ 




 

Publication

  • Charlotte Strick
    Jury Chair & Principal - JURY CHAIR Strick&Williams / Brooklyn
  • Christopher Brand
    Vice President, Creative Director Crown Publishing Group / New York
  • Chris Dixon
    Creative Director Vanity Fair / New York
  • Adly Elewa
    Art Director, Designer ICRAVE / New York
  • Ryan Fitzgibbon
    Editor-in-Chief Hello Mr. / Brooklyn
  • Na Kim
    Senior Designer Farrar, Straus and Giroux / New York
  • Nathalie Kirsheh
    Creative Director Glamour / New York
  • Jaya Miceli
    Art Director, Designer Scribner, an imprint of Simon & Schuster / Brooklyn
  • Joanne O’Neill
    Senior Designer HarperCollins / New York
  • Rachel Willey
    Designer The New York Times Magazine / Brooklyn
  • Matt Willey
    Art Director The New York Times Magazine / New York

BACK TO TOP
↑ 




 

Typography

  • Jean François Porchez - JURY CHAIR
    Jury Chair & Founder Typofonderie / Clamart
  • Nadine Chahine
    UK Type Director, Legibility Expert Monotype / London
  • Becca Clason
    Lettering Artist, Stop-Motion Designer Salt Lake City
  • Martina Flor
    Lettering Designer Berlin
  • Tobias Frere-Jones
    Founder, Design Director Frere-Jones Type / Brooklyn
  • Tolga Girgin
    Calligraphy Artist, Electrical Engineer Eskişehir
  • Sabeena Karnik
    Paper Typographer, Illustrator Mumbai
  • Liron Lavi Turkenich
    Typeface Designer, Researcher  Haifa
  • Mitch Paone
    Founder, Creative Director DIA / Brooklyn
  • Alex Trochut
    Creative Director,Typographer Brooklyn

BACK TO TOP
↑